Sri Lanka with its tear-dropped shape is dominated by the astonishingly varied features of topography, making it one of the most scenic places in the world. The differences in elevation influence temperature variations; – while it is always warm and humid in the lowland, it is cooler when reaching the higher altitudes. The island also experiences two monsoon periods allowing for four distinct ‘seasons’.

According to the rainfall regimes, the country is divided into three broad climatic zones. Jetwing Warwick Gardens is located in the wet zone with both dry and wet zone characteristics. At an altitude of 1,646 m (5400 ft), the property is located in Ambewala, crossing the borders of Central and Uva provinces.

Jetwing Warwick Gardens is also blessed with two biodiversity-rich protected areas rich in the vicinity – the Hakgala Nature Reserve and Horton plains National Park. The property itself is host to variety of bird, insect and amphibian species.

List of Bird species – observed on the 05th of May between 6.00am to 8.00am

1. Sri Lanka Scimitar Babbler

2. Sri Lanka Yellow-eared Bulbul

3. Sri Lanka White Eye.

4. Sri Lanka Hill Munia .

5. Bar-winged Flycatcher shrike

6. Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher

7. Scaly-breasted Munia

8. Brown-headed Barbet

9. White-belled Drongo

10. White-browed Fantail

11. Red-vented Bulbul

12. Ashy Prinia

13. Tailor Bird

14. Great Tit

15. Common Myna

16. Pale-billed Flowerpecker

17. Spotted Dove

18. Purple-rumped Sunbird

19. Crimson-backed Goldenback

20. Oriental Magpie-Robin

21. Rose-ringed Parakeet

22. Hill Swallow

23. House Sparrow

_MG_2024

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Species authority: Scopoli, 1769
Conservation status: Least concern
Local name: Rena girawa (Sinhalese)

_MG_1503

Tickell’s Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae)
Species authority: Blyth, 1843
Conservation status: Least concern
Local name: Layaran nil-masimara (Sinhalese)

_MG_1722

Ceylon Hill Munia (Lonchura kelaarti)
Species authority: Jerdon, 1863
Conservation status: Least concern
Local name: Gelakalu Weekurulla (Sinhalese)

 IMG_6374

Sri Lanka Yellow-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus penicillatus)
Species authority: Blyth, 1851
Conservation status: Near threatened
Local name: Sri Lanka kahakan kondaya (Sinhalese)

_______________________________________________________________________

Text & Pictures by: Ishanda Senevirathna – Resident Naturalist, Jetwing St. Andrew’s

(Reference: Climate Change Secretariat of Sri Lanka)